Quantcast

EA Reveals SEED, Their New Research Division

EA revealed a brand new research division called SEED, which stands for Search for Extraordinary Experiences Division.

Not much is known about the studio and their future plans, but we do know is that it’ll involve them working with new technologies for Microsoft’s upcoming Project Scorpio.

EA is planning to reveal more projects being developed at SEED in the near future.

,
Alexis Nascimento-Lajoie

About

Writer at Niche Gamer. Passionate for video game journalism, and more than glad to be a part of it. I also write DOTA 2 stuff.



20 comments
  1. GameZard
    GameZard
    June 10, 2017 at 4:12 pm

    Yay more mediocrity.

  2. Migi
    Migi
    June 10, 2017 at 4:21 pm

    Most likely their SJW and pandering division considering every game that was announced right now had either a trailer with a black guy or a woman in it.

  3. Cubed Grapes
    Cubed Grapes
    June 10, 2017 at 6:00 pm

    Seems like a program for adopting independent projects to be whored out and ultimately killed.

  4. sanic
    sanic
    June 10, 2017 at 6:25 pm

    sounds bad at least at first impression.

  5. Audie Bakerson
    Audie Bakerson
    June 10, 2017 at 7:53 pm

    The evil alien parasites from Phantasy Star Universe?

  6. Pilebunker
    Pilebunker
    June 10, 2017 at 7:56 pm

    Makes me wonder why they made this. Was what they were doing before hurting their sales or what? Maybe they’re actually starting to run out of IPs to ruin. What is left for them to destroy anyway?

  7. InkViper
    InkViper
    June 10, 2017 at 8:12 pm

    Saw the presentation on this and thought immediately, “this sounds like a Peter Molyneux pitch”, but with two scoops bullshit this time!

  8. Neojames82
    Neojames82
    June 10, 2017 at 9:12 pm

    AKA: “Search for more companies to buy out and destroy.”

  9. Fenrir007
    Fenrir007
    June 10, 2017 at 9:43 pm

    Borg Inc.

  10. No_Good_Names_Ever
    No_Good_Names_Ever
    June 10, 2017 at 9:53 pm

    Was really looking to feel uneasy today, thanks EA!

  11. No_Good_Names_Ever
    No_Good_Names_Ever
    June 10, 2017 at 9:55 pm

    This is EA instead of Lionhead; you get the whole damn carton of bullshit you fat fuck.

  12. OldPalpy
    OldPalpy
    June 11, 2017 at 2:31 am

    This will produce nothing but trash but it’s spinoff EA SEED Astray will be way better.

  13. OldPalpy
    OldPalpy
    June 11, 2017 at 2:46 am

    And does it have to with Scorpio? Pumping out more polygons is the last thing they should be worried about.

  14. Paganator
    Paganator
    June 11, 2017 at 9:59 am

    If all you need for some media to be pandering to SJW is the presence of a black man or a woman, then the term has lost meaning. Let’s try to avoid reinforcing the stereotype that gamers hote women and minorities.

  15. Migi
    Migi
    June 11, 2017 at 11:12 am

    In general i wouldn’t give a fuck but nowadays its really is getting rubbed in our faces.
    I hope you like Political and ideology agenda pushing in gaming cause i’m sick and tired of it.

  16. Neojames82
    Neojames82
    June 11, 2017 at 11:29 am

    I sadly kinda agree. I mean, I’m all for women and minorities taking the lead roles in gaming. I even have an idea of an African British woman being a leading role in one of my gaming ideas (think of her like Motoko Kusanagi).

    But thing is, people have to remember that you have to write likable and interesting characters first. What their race; gender and sexuality will be is really secondary in the grand scheme of things. If these so called SJWs want the general population to care about such things then you have to make a character that they’ll actually give a shit about them.

    This whole notion that we have to mark off a list from some PC coalition and get their nodding heads for approval is nonsense.

  17. Paganator
    Paganator
    June 11, 2017 at 11:35 am

    Was it rubbed in our faces in this instance? I haven’t watched the whole presentation, but the trailers I’ve seen didn’t shove political correctness in our faces.

  18. MusouTensei
    MusouTensei
    June 11, 2017 at 12:18 pm

    Sounds pretentious as fuck.

  19. Migi
    Migi
    June 11, 2017 at 1:04 pm

    just watch the whole presentation, The whole donating 1 million to their useless SJW charities not to mentioning their denial of useless diversity being the fault that Mass effect sucks. You do know that EA employes nutjobs SJW right?
    From their open racist Designer Manveer Heir, Not to mention the nujob doing the writing for Star wars :BF2 being a massive SJW even making comments about so called white privilege. I don’t recall having to work 40+ hours a week a privilege.
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aLxGrJpqRIA

  20. Migi
    Migi
    June 11, 2017 at 1:22 pm

    The writing is getting convoluted nowadays. Just look at the kinda ppl writing marvel comics.
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ns0tl_nzBa0
    Thanks god Marvel came to their sense and cancelled most of em.

    EA now had more then enough SJW ppl exposed that have zero talent other than having the same bullshit ideology. Here is a nice read on how full of bullshit EA has become.
    http://www.oneangrygamer.net/2017/06/bioware-montreal-devs-blame-everyone-else-for-mass-effect-andromeda-failings/32530/